The legal writing may say one thing but the jury determines the law.
[…] Ind. Const. article 1 section 19, In all criminal cases whatever, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts.
The legal writing may say one thing but the jury determines the law.
In criminal matters the prosecution must prove “beyond a reasonable doubt” that the defendant committed the crime in question
So how will a jury of his peers determine the laws and facts for the followings? Who knows the mind of any man or woman? But the verdict must be unanimous !!!
♦Indiana Code 3-14-1-13, filing fraudulent reports, says: “A person who knowingly files a report required by IC3-9 that is fraudulent commits a Class D felony.” (IC 3-9 specifies the types of reports, including campaign-finance reports, required of candidates.)
♦IC 35-44-2-1, which defines perjury, says: “A person who: (1) makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true; or (2) has knowingly made two (2) or more material statements, in a proceeding before a court or grand jury, which are inconsistent to the degree that one (1) of them is necessarily false; commits perjury, a Class D felony.” The law also stipulates that “in a prosecution under subsection (2) of this section: the indictment or information need not specify which statement is actually false; and (2) the falsity of a statement may be established sufficient for conviction, by proof that the defendant made irreconcilably